2016 Youth Art Contests – Winners

What Piece of Iowa Architecture Inspires YOU?

The Iowa Architectural Foundation’s mission is to inspire appreciation for architecture and design in everyone. We encourage citizens of all ages to learn more about the architecture they see every day.

These contests were created to bring awareness to the architecture that students see around them.

“SNAPSHOT IOWA” PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST

Winners

7-9 Winner_Logan Conley

Central 7-9th Grade Winner: Logan C., Slater

 

South East 10-12th Winner: Stephen E., Davenport

South East 10-12th Winner: Stephen E., Davenport

Honorable Mentions

North East 7-9th Honorable Mention: Cassidy S., Colesburg

North East 7-9th Honorable Mention: Cassidy S., Colesburg

 

South East 10-12th Honorable Mention: Elizabeth R., Davenport

South East 10-12th Honorable Mention: Elizabeth R., Davenport

 

Central 7-9th Grade Honorable Mention: Kira C., Johnston

Central 7-9th Grade Honorable Mention: Kira C., Johnston

 

Central 10-12th Honorable Mention: Denisse S., Des Moines

Central 10-12th Honorable Mention: Denisse S., Des Moines

 

Central 10-12th Grade Honorable Mention: Tyren T., Des Moines

Central 10-12th Grade Honorable Mention: Tyren T., Des Moines

 

ARCHITECTURE BY CHILDREN DRAWING CONTEST

Statewide Winners

North East K-3rd Grade: Claire S., Decorah

North East K-3rd Grade: Claire S., Decorah

 

South East 4-6th Grade: Sarah E., Davenport

South East 4-6th Grade: Sarah E., Davenport

 

Regional Winners

North East K-3rd Grade: Keaton R., Decorah

North East K-3rd Grade: Keaton R., Decorah

 

North East 4-6th Grade: Carley D., Maquoketa

North East 4-6th Grade: Carley D., Maquoketa

 

North East 4-6th Grade: Carleigh H., Dubuque

North East 4-6th Grade: Carleigh H., Dubuque

 

Southeast 4-6th Grade: Siri P., Rock Island

Southeast 4-6th Grade: Siri P., Rock Island

 

Central K-3rd Grade: Anna P., Ankeny

Central K-3rd Grade: Anna P., Ankeny

 

Central 4-6th Grade: Kristal C., Des Moines

Central 4-6th Grade: Kristal C., Des Moines

 

South West K-3rd Grade: Wyatt M., Corning

South West K-3rd Grade: Wyatt M., Corning

 

South West 4-6th Grade: Carter S., Crescent

South West 4-6th Grade: Carter S., Crescent

 

North West K-3rd Grade: Elizabeth M., Sioux City

North West K-3rd Grade: Elizabeth M., Sioux City

 

North West 4-6th Grade: Addison R., Sergeant Bluff

North West 4-6th Grade: Addison R., Sergeant Bluff

Honorable Mentions

Central 4-6th Grade: Joe H., Urbandale

Central 4-6th Grade: Joe H., Urbandale

 

Central 4-6th Grade: Daniel S., Urbandale